site stats
[…] purposes of subsection (a), the term “qualified disclaimer” means an irrevocable and unqualified refusal by a person to accept an interest in property but only if— Source. 26 USC § 2518(b) Scoping language None identified, default scope is assumed to be the parent (subchapter B) of this section. trick flow sbfWebSec. 2518 provides that a qualified disclaimer is an irrevocable and unqualified refusal by a person to accept an interest in property, but only if: (1) the disclaimer is in writing; (2) the … trick flow small block moparWebJul 10, 2024 · As set forth in Treasury Regulation § 25.2518-1(c), "the fact that a disclaimer is voidable by the disclaimant's creditors has no effect on the determination of whether such a disclaimer constitutes a qualified disclaimer. A disclaimer, however, that is wholly void or that is voided by the disclaimant's creditors cannot be a qualified disclaimer." trick flow sloppy stage 2Webcalled a “disclaimer” under Internal Revenue Code (I.R.C.) § 2518 and California Probate Code section 260.1 Section 2-801 of the Uniform Probate Code (UPC) has provided for a ˜˜refusal to accept a transfer since 1974. Such a refusal originally was called a